1. PRIVACY POLICY

The Artisan Gemstones website (the Site) is owned and operated by Artisan Gemstones Limited a company registered in England with company number 11226905 and registered office at 7, The Watermark, Gateshead, NE11 9SY.

By using the Site and purchasing products from us, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy (the Privacy Policy). This Privacy Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, do not use the Site. If you have any questions, you can contact us at Info@artisangemstones.co.uk.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

2. COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

2.1 We will collect personal data of individuals who use the Site either automatically when you register and purchase products, or as otherwise provided by you to us. For example, we may collect your name, email address, telephone number and geographical address. All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal data. You must not register or purchase products under someone else’s name. At our request, you shall promptly provide evidence of your identity. Please keep your log-in details confidential. You are responsible for all activity under your ARTISAN GEMSTONES account.

2.2. When you use the Site, we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the Site and which services and features you used.

2.3 We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer financial details with any third parties.

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1. We may use your personal data to (a) manage your account and provide the products you have ordered; (b) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce the terms of use of the Site; (c) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (d) tell you about our services; (e) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems; and (f) on an anonymous basis, for research purposes and for our general business purposes.

3.2 We do not share personal data with others except (a) when we inform you and you agree to having your personal data shared; (b) to allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you; (c) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, or its local equivalent) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; (d) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instruction; and (e) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

3.3 When you register on the Site, you consent to receive marketing email messages from us. You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by notifying us at customerservices@artisangemstones.co.uk We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

3.4 We shall not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area without your prior written consent.

4. COOKIES

4.1 A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser which tracks your movements within websites. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

4.2 The Site uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that this Site may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

5. SECURITY

5.1 We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain secure.